Holy Grail Fails to download JPEG

qDslrDashbord error reports
simonplantphoto
Posts: 8
Joined: 06 Jun 2019, 21:22

Re: Holy Grail Fails to download JPEG

Post by simonplantphoto » 10 Jun 2019, 15:10

Thanks for your help Hubaiz I will go and test things further now I'm more aware of those things.
Many Regards Simon

simonplantphoto
Posts: 8
Joined: 06 Jun 2019, 21:22

Re: Holy Grail Fails to download JPEG

Post by simonplantphoto » 14 Jul 2019, 21:19

Hi Again Hubaiz,
Following on from my previous post I finally managed to find time to go out and shoot a day to night Time-Lapse again.
This time I took your advise and kept the app open.
I turned Holy Grail on with a 3 sec interval, downloading smallest jpeg and a rating exposure of around 1/15th sec.

I was expecting a jpeg to load every 2nd exposure but this did not happen at least while the LR Time-lapse screen was open but they did load when I came off that screen.

When luminance dropped below the reference I was expecting the exposure to change and it did once but after that once again I had to pause the Intervolometer and when I resumed it then did then change.

I gave up and came out of the Holy Grail feature and just made manual adjustments and again I had to pause the Intervolometer change my exposure on the app and when I resumed it then did then change but wouldn't change while running (which I presume is probably correct).
Please advise the Holy Grail is not working for me and was main reason for purchasing the app.
Many Regards Simon

hubaiz
Site Admin
Posts: 1635
Joined: 27 Jan 2015, 18:58

Re: Holy Grail Fails to download JPEG

Post by hubaiz » 15 Jul 2019, 07:14

I would first go with a higher interval for testing , 4 or 5 seconds.
You don't need to go out, just start the interval timer with the camera and qDD.
I would check that the interval timer it isn't putting the camera in focus mode, while the camera is in focus mode qDD can't access the camera.

simonplantphoto
Posts: 8
Joined: 06 Jun 2019, 21:22

Re: Holy Grail Fails to download JPEG

Post by simonplantphoto » 15 Jul 2019, 07:33

Hi ok I’ll test that today.
Is there any advise how to check if the intervolometer is trying to get camera to focus?
Maybe I could use the canon built in intervolometer and see if that causes the issue.
Regards Simon

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 5 guests