Multiple Cameras not showing up

Open discussion about photography, qDslrDashboard
jvclarke
Posts: 7
Joined: 23 Feb 2015, 17:30

Re: Multiple Cameras not showing up

Post by jvclarke »

Your original docs had a screenshot of your app which showed both cameras at the same time - no long press was necessary to see both these if they were both on the same network.

If you are using client mode there is no need to have to long press to change the network. This is the way client mode works - it looks like a single network.

As of you already answering - perhaps if you use the same user name on this forum as you do on the rest of your website perhaps I would know that.

Using PM would be a little nicer - don't you think?

hubaiz
Site Admin
Posts: 1771
Joined: 27 Jan 2015, 18:58

Re: Multiple Cameras not showing up

Post by hubaiz »

jvclarke wrote:Your original docs had a screenshot of your app which showed both cameras at the same time - no long press was necessary to see both these if they were both on the same network.
As it was written many times, what you are referring is multiple DSLR connected to a single MR3040 with USB HUB.
jvclarke wrote: If you are using client mode there is no need to have to long press to change the network. This is the way client mode works - it looks like a single network.
Yes it is a single network with 2 address spaces. In my example the AP router uses 192.168.2.0 and the client router 192.168.3.0
jvclarke wrote: As of you already answering - perhaps if you use the same user name on this forum as you do on the rest of your website perhaps I would know that.

Using PM would be a little nicer - don't you think?
Not sure why should I prove my identity with PM messages, you get an answer with a solution so it really don't matter who wrote it.

hubaiz
Site Admin
Posts: 1771
Joined: 27 Jan 2015, 18:58

Re: Multiple Cameras not showing up

Post by hubaiz »

Just for record I tested this again and device discovery works for the client router to, no long press required.
For the AP router it does not work but it is because my AP router is setup in a different way.

GonzoG
Posts: 461
Joined: 24 Feb 2015, 08:52
Location: Poland

Re: Multiple Cameras not showing up

Post by GonzoG »

jvclarke wrote:I am fairly sure that I did not misread this. I have also done each step as suggested above. It still does not work.

I am using separate routers for each camera.

Both cameras are the same make and model.

I have set up one network with the second router as a client of the first.

Logging the tablet to this network. DSLRDASHBOAD should see both cameras at the same time. I am supposed to be able to click the camera I wish to view, operate.

This does not work. Please look at the Zoltens documentation. You will see both cameras are shown.

Zolten has never explained how to do this - or if his software will not pick up both cameras if they are the same make and model.

Does anyone know how to get his attention so he might answer this?
So you haven't read manual, just watched pictures...
I can show you picture with 3 cameras connected, so does this mean they all are on different AP's??

NO. RTFM carefully.
qDD uses IP to connect to camera, HOW do you want it to connect to god knows what othe IP IF you have ONLY ONE configutred in application??

And multiple cameras - read my previous post, I've wrote there how it works, not like you have imagined it.

Post Reply