Over 60's newbie question TP Link 3040

Open discussion about photography, qDslrDashboard
Post Reply
russellsnr
Posts: 108
Joined: 27 Feb 2015, 08:38

Over 60's newbie question TP Link 3040

Post by russellsnr » 27 Feb 2015, 11:51

Hi, I have DSLR Controller with there firmware on the TP Link 3040 but as they seem to be now very un-interested I am trying DSLRDashboard and so far so good with an OTGC. Can I change the 3040 over to work the dashboard wireless and if so how (in easy terms please!! :? )
Many Thanks
Russ

hubaiz
Site Admin
Posts: 1659
Joined: 27 Jan 2015, 18:58

Re: Over 60's newbie question TP Link 3040

Post by hubaiz » 27 Feb 2015, 18:01

You can upgrade the OpenWrt firmware with the sysupgrade image.
You need to download the sysupgrade image that matches your MR3040 version (V1, V2) from here: http://dslrdashboard.info/downloads/

Then follow the instructions from here: http://dslrdashboard.info/tp-link-mr304 ... e-upgrade/

russellsnr
Posts: 108
Joined: 27 Feb 2015, 08:38

Re: Over 60's newbie question TP Link 3040

Post by russellsnr » 27 Feb 2015, 20:50

Hi, Many thanks for your reply but I cannot find step 4 (In OpenWrt web interface menu select ‘System->Backup/Flash firmware) to be honest when I put in the required http it comes up with the router I use in house for the internet and scared of pushing or changing the wrong thing!!
Is there another router that I can use as the 3040 I cannot find local? I would rather pay a few euros for an upgrade of the 3040? looked at the 3020 but no battery power in it.
Again thank you for your help.
Russ

hubaiz
Site Admin
Posts: 1659
Joined: 27 Jan 2015, 18:58

Re: Over 60's newbie question TP Link 3040

Post by hubaiz » 27 Feb 2015, 21:28

You need a PC or laptop that is not connected your home network.
The web interface that you get is from your home router as it also has the 192.168.1.1 IP address.

russellsnr
Posts: 108
Joined: 27 Feb 2015, 08:38

Re: Over 60's newbie question TP Link 3040

Post by russellsnr » 01 Mar 2015, 12:06

Hi, As I said over 60 and not clever at this.
When you say " PC or laptop that is not connected your home network."
so I turned off the router in house but when I type in the 192.168 etc nothing happens so I am assuming that you do need some kind of internet connection, if so and I just plug my laptop direct to my home router rather than wireless would this work please or will just default back to my internet provider again?
Thank you
Russ

hubaiz
Site Admin
Posts: 1659
Joined: 27 Jan 2015, 18:58

Re: Over 60's newbie question TP Link 3040

Post by hubaiz » 01 Mar 2015, 12:40

Don't know how your PC is connected to your router (wired / wireless) ?

If it is wired then the easiest would be to plug out the network cable from your home router and plug it in the MR3040.

russellsnr
Posts: 108
Joined: 27 Feb 2015, 08:38

Re: Over 60's newbie question TP Link 3040

Post by russellsnr » 01 Mar 2015, 16:57

Hi, Many thanks for all the help now got it working.
Russ

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest