4 cameras, synchronize exposure settings?

Open discussion about photography, qDslrDashboard
Post Reply
lin56hk
Posts: 3
Joined: 28 Apr 2019, 11:01

4 cameras, synchronize exposure settings?

Post by lin56hk » 29 Jun 2019, 09:37

Goal: to control 4 cameras in sync via Lrtimelapse within Qdslrdashboard, 4 way synchronized shutter is done externally (finished properly setup)

I can do synchronized shutter but i can't seem to be able to change all 4 camera's shutter speed/iso/aperture at the same time. is there a way?

hubaiz
Site Admin
Posts: 1630
Joined: 27 Jan 2015, 18:58

Re: 4 cameras, synchronize exposure settings?

Post by hubaiz » 29 Jun 2019, 09:44

After connecting the 4 cameras:
- set one to master (in bottom left corner)
- set the other 3 to slave
- switch back to master camera and setup the LRTimelapse screen
- you can long press the 'master/slave' button to synchronize the current shutter/ISO/aperture values to slave cameras
i suggest using an external timer that will trigger all 4 cameras
you can use the qDD internal timer (for the master camera) then in qDslrDashboard settings enable the 'Synchronized capture' option

Note that properties synchronization currently only works with Nikon DSLR.

You need the latest V3.5.9 for this to work.

lin56hk
Posts: 3
Joined: 28 Apr 2019, 11:01

Re: 4 cameras, synchronize exposure settings?

Post by lin56hk » 29 Jun 2019, 14:50

hubaiz wrote:
29 Jun 2019, 09:44
After connecting the 4 cameras:
- set one to master (in bottom left corner)
- set the other 3 to slave
- switch back to master camera and setup the LRTimelapse screen
- you can long press the 'master/slave' button to synchronize the current shutter/ISO/aperture values to slave cameras
i suggest using an external timer that will trigger all 4 cameras
you can use the qDD internal timer (for the master camera) then in qDslrDashboard settings enable the 'Synchronized capture' option

Note that properties synchronization currently only works with Nikon DSLR.

You need the latest V3.5.9 for this to work.
Yes i will be using four nikon d750
""To use this option you first need to define the ‘master/slave’ in the bottom right part""

where is this master/slave button? i only see camera mode/ host mode

hubaiz
Site Admin
Posts: 1630
Joined: 27 Jan 2015, 18:58

Re: 4 cameras, synchronize exposure settings?

Post by hubaiz » 30 Jun 2019, 07:10

In the bottom right corner left from the remaining image count (by default it shows off)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests