Use Canon local storage option

qDslrDashboard feature request, ideas
Post Reply
kwoodyUK
Posts: 3
Joined: 27 Jan 2022, 12:24

Use Canon local storage option

Post by kwoodyUK »

Using a Canon EOS 250D with V3.6.4 I notice that the option "Use Canon local storage" is a bit strange. I thought that when this was checked, the default action when taking a photo would be to download the image to the location specified in file destination box. However it still seems necessary to long press the shoot photo button so that it's red to ensure the photo's do get downloaded.

Is this a bug - or am I misunderstanding the feature?

Keith

hubaiz
Site Admin
Posts: 1979
Joined: 27 Jan 2015, 18:58

Re: Use Canon local storage option

Post by hubaiz »

That option only changes the way the application communicates with the camera.

kwoodyUK
Posts: 3
Joined: 27 Jan 2022, 12:24

Re: Use Canon local storage option

Post by kwoodyUK »

Ah, OK.

Thanks for the info.

Keith

Post Reply