Changing the default settings

qDslrDashboard feature request, ideas
Post Reply
Vortex Radar
Posts: 1
Joined: 13 Jul 2017, 19:17

Changing the default settings

Post by Vortex Radar »

I'd like to be able to change the default settings that qDslrDashboard uses. Namely, I'd like to disable the grid and enable the 16:9 Aspect Ratio since I'm using the camera for video. Could we have an option (if it's not there already) to change the default settings that the app uses when it starts up?

Also I've noticed sometimes I can't use the start/stop button on the back of my 5DIII to start/stop recording and I have to use the app. However, other times I can do so, especially if I've first started recording via the app. Could we have the ability to always use the camera's start/stop button to control recording?

Thanks!

samuelstefanello
Posts: 4
Joined: 25 Sep 2017, 11:27

Re: Changing the default settings

Post by samuelstefanello »

You are right a profil with all our setting by default should be great :
- Hist Comb = On
- Just BKT = On with my configuration
- LV On
...

GonzoG
Posts: 461
Joined: 24 Feb 2015, 08:52
Location: Poland

Re: Changing the default settings

Post by GonzoG »

Locking some buttons look like camera issue. Same happens with Canon PS software and 6D.
I think that camera switches some function to remote control only.

Post Reply