Duplicate Shutter Speeds in Brackets

qDslrDashbord error reports
ClarusStudiosInc
Posts: 6
Joined: 28 Jan 2017, 23:36

Re: Duplicate Shutter Speeds in Brackets

Post by ClarusStudiosInc »

I'll have to test with the new update, but for me it was with slow shutter speeds starting from around 1/10th and going anywhere between 6-8 sec and 1/125th. Of course it was the over exposed shots that do it.

Shooting with a D3s and D600 and both have NR off.

Will download the new iOS app to see if it changes anything.

bobjones
Posts: 33
Joined: 25 Apr 2015, 05:49

Re: Duplicate Shutter Speeds in Brackets

Post by bobjones »

Any news on this?

carpemoment
Posts: 4
Joined: 18 Jan 2016, 02:13

Re: Duplicate Shutter Speeds in Brackets

Post by carpemoment »

I had the same problem occur. The next to the last bracket was a duplicate, last bracket was missing. I reset the order of the brackets and I haven't had the problem again since then.

hubaiz
Site Admin
Posts: 1913
Joined: 27 Jan 2015, 18:58

Re: Duplicate Shutter Speeds in Brackets

Post by hubaiz »

What order was you using when you had the duplicate? Maybe the settings you used?

bobjones
Posts: 33
Joined: 25 Apr 2015, 05:49

Re: Duplicate Shutter Speeds in Brackets

Post by bobjones »

I'm still having this problem.

A7Rii iPad 4.

It was fine for a 12 hour shoot yesterday.

Then 4 hours into day 2 it duplicates random brackets. I cannot get it to create a correct bracket after it starts.

I've tried pulling the battery out, restarting both the app, ipad and camera... Once it starts doing it I'm screwed.

Luckily I have a patient client today... I wasted quite a bit of time trying different things to get this to work.

I am desperate for a fix for this. Is there ANYTHING I can do to help you debug and fix this?

It is a deal breaking major issue for me!

Please let me know!!!

bobjones
Posts: 33
Joined: 25 Apr 2015, 05:49

Re: Duplicate Shutter Speeds in Brackets

Post by bobjones »

Update: Brackets were broken for the rest of my shoot. Random brackets have doubled shutter speeds.

I cant use this professionally if brackets are going to randomly break in the middle of a shoot.

I'm desperate for help on this...

bobjones
Posts: 33
Joined: 25 Apr 2015, 05:49

Re: Duplicate Shutter Speeds in Brackets

Post by bobjones »

Update: day 4 and brackets work again... for now. But I have to check the exif shutter speeds each time I bracket now.

Is there a way to clear the app cache or something so I can at least try to fix this when it starts happening?

bobjones
Posts: 33
Joined: 25 Apr 2015, 05:49

Re: Duplicate Shutter Speeds in Brackets

Post by bobjones »

Update: Day 5 of the shoot it worked once and then doubled up the last bracket the second time I tried it.

I'm using a wireless trigger to shoot exposures with the live view and image review from dslrdashboard.

I then get safety brackets after I'm done shooting. Is it possible the wireless trigger is doing something?

Hubaiz... Can you please try to help me with this?

bobjones
Posts: 33
Joined: 25 Apr 2015, 05:49

Re: Duplicate Shutter Speeds in Brackets

Post by bobjones »

Bought a new iPad Pro 12.9 w/256GB of memory.

Still happens. Starts out working fine then random duplicate shutters.

I'd really appreciate some support on this Hubiaz (or a simple comment on this post to show you're not ignoring me).

Please let me know if there is ANY information I can give you to help get this resolved. It's a major issue for me.

hubaiz
Site Admin
Posts: 1913
Joined: 27 Jan 2015, 18:58

Re: Duplicate Shutter Speeds in Brackets

Post by hubaiz »

Currently I don't have the a6300 so can't do any Sony related testing. Should get it back till end of month.

Edit: After this duplicate bracketing sequence happens can you change the shutter speed with the bottom shutter button in qDslrDashboard?

Post Reply