Nikon Z7 with QDSLRDASHBOARD on Samsung tab s2

qDslrDashbord error reports
Post Reply
hensil
Posts: 10
Joined: 26 Feb 2018, 04:35

Nikon Z7 with QDSLRDASHBOARD on Samsung tab s2

Post by hensil » 21 Oct 2018, 16:01

Hi Hubaiz,
I just now tried Z7 with QDSLRDASHBOARD. The qdslrdashboard was running on Samsung S2 tab.
The wifi connection was fine and the qdslrdashboard worked fine but I could not see the picture in Live View. After the shutter release the jpg was downloaded and seen fine on the tab.
The Lrtimelapse also worked fine with all the controls working. By the way, I have the same issue with the Sony cameras also, they are Sony a9, a7rii and a7sii. On all these cameras the qdslrdashboard worked fine but no live view. I manage my timelapse by looking into the camera LCD monitor.
I usually use the Live View in qdslrdashboard to setup the emotimo motion control.
Can you fix this issue of Live View in qdslrdashboard? That can help in saving the camera battery power.
Regards,
Henry.

hubaiz
Site Admin
Posts: 1714
Joined: 27 Jan 2015, 18:58

Re: Nikon Z7 with QDSLRDASHBOARD on Samsung tab s2

Post by hubaiz » 22 Oct 2018, 07:06

The live view should also work with the Z7, but I could tell more when Nikon releases the Z7 documentation for developers.

The Sony live view also should work.

rolandar
Posts: 1
Joined: 11 Nov 2018, 15:55

Re: Nikon Z7 with QDSLRDASHBOARD on Samsung tab s2

Post by rolandar » 11 Nov 2018, 16:42

Hello Hubaiz,
I am having the same problems as Henry, there is no Live View in the A7RIII and A9. Once the camera takes the shot, the image is displayed on my iPhone V3.5.6 (as well as Android V 3.5.6). Am I missing anything on the camera setup? I am on manual exp, manual focus, wifi connection is good... than you for your help!
Roland

hubaiz
Site Admin
Posts: 1714
Joined: 27 Jan 2015, 18:58

Re: Nikon Z7 with QDSLRDASHBOARD on Samsung tab s2

Post by hubaiz » 12 Nov 2018, 20:21

rolandar wrote:
11 Nov 2018, 16:42
Hello Hubaiz,
I am having the same problems as Henry, there is no Live View in the A7RIII and A9. Once the camera takes the shot, the image is displayed on my iPhone V3.5.6 (as well as Android V 3.5.6). Am I missing anything on the camera setup? I am on manual exp, manual focus, wifi connection is good... than you for your help!
Roland
Please contact me with the support email

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 4 guests