EOS Utility & dslrdashboard

Open discussion about photography, qDslrDashboard
Post Reply
howardt
Posts: 7
Joined: 13 Mar 2017, 23:09

EOS Utility & dslrdashboard

Post by howardt »

driver installed, and qdslrdashboard works fine...
BUT, can not use EOS Utility, and can not connect with Lightroom
Please advise how to change configuration (W10), manually if necessary, to allow for either driver to be used.
What service is enable/disable, or how to change windows, to allow for the choice of EOS Utility/Lightroom "or" qdslrdashboard.

I have followed the driver remover proceedure from this site, when the camera is plugged in, it puts the same driver back in. Therefore I am unable to switch to us BackyardEOS astrophotography app, or Lightroom, or EOS Utility (Canon).
I wish to switch/remove/reinstall between the two drivers.

GonzoG
Posts: 461
Joined: 24 Feb 2015, 08:52
Location: Poland

Re: EOS Utility & dslrdashboard

Post by GonzoG »

Eos utility and LR use native windows USB driver, qDD uses WinUSB driver.
You need to uninstall WinUSB driver to use camera with other apps.
Windows 7 installs USB drivers only for one USB port so it is possible to use camera with qDD and LR with out uninstalling driver just by using different USB ports.
Did not test it on w8 or w10.

howardt
Posts: 7
Joined: 13 Mar 2017, 23:09

Re: EOS Utility & dslrdashboard

Post by howardt »

Using windows 10 on a Lenovo notebook
i'll try using a different usb port
i had previously - disabled the WinUSB driver, then connected the camera - it loaded the WinUSB again
removed the driver, and reconnected - loaded WinUSB again
removed WinUSB driver, then reinstalled Canon Utility - connected camera, it installed WinUSB again...
I'll try using a different USB port... and all of this again....

howardt
Posts: 7
Joined: 13 Mar 2017, 23:09

Re: EOS Utility & dslrdashboard

Post by howardt »

OK, thank you...
connected camera to each of the available ports, and removed/deleted all the drivers
started Canon Uitility - then turned on camera, and the driver installed is now the default Canon.
Will then use another port and install the WinUSB

thank you!!!
/h

Post Reply