Page 1 of 1

starting LRTimelapse

Posted: 06 Feb 2020, 09:38
by nordi
With the screen LRTimelapse you can get a sample, you can set the time, aperture, ISO and prepare for the "Holy Grail". But how can I start the shooting? Have I to change to the Interval Controler screen and everything what I have set is considered there? When I have set to get every third picture on the app, the screen Interval Controler has to change to the screen LRTimelapse ???

Re: starting LRTimelapse

Posted: 06 Feb 2020, 15:11
by hubaiz
After you setup the LRTimelapse settings, scroll down on the left side and there you have the 'interval timer' button (stopwatch icon) and there you can start the interval timer.
A better option would be to use an external interval timer connected to your camera.

Re: starting LRTimelapse

Posted: 09 Feb 2020, 06:41
by nordi
I have used the interval timer, but no photo was taken by the Camera.

Should the screen Interval Controler switch to the screen LRTimelapse in order to show each e. g. 3rd photo on the screen? (You can choose on the LRTimelapse screen.)

Re: starting LRTimelapse

Posted: 09 Feb 2020, 07:45
by hubaiz
No, you have used the 'interval controller' screen as you wrote, what I suggest is to use the 'interval timer' or an external interval timer.

Re: starting LRTimelapse

Posted: 09 Feb 2020, 08:35
by nordi
You mean an interval timer on your qdslrdashboard app or on the camera? If you mean on the camera, why is it not possible to control via the app?

Re: starting LRTimelapse

Posted: 09 Feb 2020, 09:32
by hubaiz
I mean the 'interval timer' in qDD, as I already wrote a button with a 'stop watch' icon.
timelapse.png
timelapse.png (4.16 KiB) Viewed 466 times
The camera interval timer can't be accessed in remote, that is up to the manufacturer.

Re: starting LRTimelapse

Posted: 09 Feb 2020, 17:10
by nordi
Thanks, that functions. You have to know what module you have to combine.