Using in Netwerk

Open discussion about photography, qDslrDashboard
Post Reply
jan
Posts: 5
Joined: 24 Sep 2015, 10:56

Using in Netwerk

Post by jan »

Which setting do i need, if i want it use in my Network at home?
dhcp fixed ip???

Thanks

GonzoG
Posts: 461
Joined: 24 Feb 2015, 08:52
Location: Poland

Re: Using in Netwerk

Post by GonzoG »

There is no need.
But fixed IP is better since you know the address and do not need to check it every time.

jan
Posts: 5
Joined: 24 Sep 2015, 10:56

Re: Using in Netwerk

Post by jan »

Still problems.

If i use a network with 192.168.2.1 which ip i give the TP Link? I changed to dhcp client, qdslr software did not find the cam. with static ip 192.168.2.2 the software also did not find it.

hubaiz
Site Admin
Posts: 1912
Joined: 27 Jan 2015, 18:58

Re: Using in Netwerk

Post by hubaiz »

jan wrote:Still problems.

If i use a network with 192.168.2.1 which ip i give the TP Link? I changed to dhcp client, qdslr software did not find the cam. with static ip 192.168.2.2 the software also did not find it.
Can you explain how your network is connect? How did you connect the TP-Link to your network? What IP has your home network and what IP has the TP-Link?

Post Reply