connecting Nikon D500...

Open discussion about photography, qDslrDashboard
froc
Posts: 7
Joined: 21 Jul 2017, 13:10

connecting Nikon D500...

Post by froc »

Hello all!

I bought 1 hour ago this great application to control my really good APN :D

But... but...

I red that SnapBridge (really poor soft :evil: ) must start WIFI: OK!
But once it's done, i launch QDSLR on my phone (One+One / Androidi 6):
_i tried the Wifi connection: 192.168.1.1 is proposed, and it's the godd IP for my APN.. but nothing happends...
_i tried the MOCO button: once on twice, i see my APJN, but when i click on, the window goes back on "SEARCH"...

I don't understand :roll:

I think it will be great to have a kind of "step by step" for this APN which seems to be a little bit hard to connect...

I'll be ready to make a little tutorial if i understand how to connect my phone and QDSLR...

Thanks!!

PS: sorry for my schoolish english ;)

dslr
Posts: 58
Joined: 09 May 2015, 21:42

Re: connecting Nikon D500...

Post by dslr »

" I red that SnapBridge (really poor soft :evil: ) must start WIFI: OK!
But once it's done, i launch QDSLR on my phone (One+One / Androidi 6): "

does that mean you've successfully used snapbridge to start wifi on the d500 and connected your phone to its network...
(the default SSID name is D500_XXXXXXX, where XXXXXXX is the 7-digit camera serial number)

if so, then you just use the standard nikon wireless connection button (to connect to 192.168.1.1)

connection.JPG
connection.JPG (16.54 KiB) Viewed 13938 times

froc
Posts: 7
Joined: 21 Jul 2017, 13:10

Re: connecting Nikon D500...

Post by froc »

Thanks for your interest :)

Yes that's it : 'connecting 192.168.1. 1..
But that's all, nothing happens :roll:

froc
Posts: 7
Joined: 21 Jul 2017, 13:10

Re: connecting Nikon D500...

Post by froc »

Thanks for your interest ☺️

Yes, when snapbridge is ok to connect (and this is not the case all times), dslr indicates 'connecting to' with the right ip.. But nothing more..

dslr
Posts: 58
Joined: 09 May 2015, 21:42

Re: connecting Nikon D500...

Post by dslr »

see this thread...

viewtopic.php?f=6&t=1947

froc
Posts: 7
Joined: 21 Jul 2017, 13:10

Re: connecting Nikon D500...

Post by froc »

yes it's done, and all is good ;)

frederic
Posts: 12
Joined: 05 Jun 2015, 02:41

Re: connecting Nikon D500...

Post by frederic »

I'll be posting this a few places.

The D500 1.20 firmware allows the camera to start WiFi without SnapBridge. And then one can connect to it from qDslrDashboard. Bingo. I'll do more testing later, but for now it works :)

dslr
Posts: 58
Joined: 09 May 2015, 21:42

Re: connecting Nikon D500...

Post by dslr »

nice...i've been monitoring the nikon download page and waiting for the firmware too...will check it out also...thanks

WldWi11y
Posts: 2
Joined: 17 Aug 2020, 22:10

Re: connecting Nikon D500...

Post by WldWi11y »

frederic wrote:
23 Apr 2019, 15:58
I'll be posting this a few places.

The D500 1.20 firmware allows the camera to start WiFi without SnapBridge. And then one can connect to it from qDslrDashboard. Bingo. I'll do more testing later, but for now it works :)
I updated the firmware in my D500 to 1.20, Installed dslrdashboard on my Win10 x64 desktop, but cant seem to get a connection between my camera and my home network.

When I try to connect DD I get:
Searching for DDServer
DDServer not found, connecting to IP:192.168.1.1
List connected DSLR at IP: 192.168.1.1

If I hit the Nikon button I get a pop up:
Failed to connect to wireless
Try to disable your mobile data and try again.

Can you please tell me what I'm doing wrong or where I can get help?
Thank you

hubaiz
Site Admin
Posts: 1832
Joined: 27 Jan 2015, 18:58

Re: connecting Nikon D500...

Post by hubaiz »

The 'Network' button will only work with ddserver.

For the Nikon built in wireless you need to use the 'Nikon wireless' button.
You first need to enable wireless on your D500 and then connect your Windows machine wireless to the D500 wireless.
Then start qDslrDashboard and press the 'Nikon wireless' button
If your Windows machine is also connected to your home network and uses the 192.168.1.x IP range you will need to change the D500 IP or eventually disconnect your network.

Post Reply