no ISO ramping on holy grail

qDslrDashbord error reports
Post Reply
mysticalpics
Posts: 4
Joined: 14 Oct 2018, 23:34

no ISO ramping on holy grail

Post by mysticalpics »

i got no iso ramping in holy grail.
tested on 2 different setups
both canon eos6d via wifi
qdsrldashboard both on android (smartphone and tablet)

shutter via other remote delay = 34s
sunset

shutterspeed up to 30s, but after that cam stays on iso 100.
max iso = 1600

no idea whats wrong, had the same issue yesterday
the cams stays in iso100
cam setup mode M
imagetransfer jpg M (1920x1080)
focusmode M

hubaiz
Site Admin
Posts: 1827
Joined: 27 Jan 2015, 18:58

Re: no ISO ramping on holy grail

Post by hubaiz »

I would say that the 34s is not enough, try with 35s eventually 36s just to see if that works.

mysticalpics
Posts: 4
Joined: 14 Oct 2018, 23:34

Re: no ISO ramping on holy grail

Post by mysticalpics »

ok thanks... ill try that tonight to 40s

first i thought so, but im wondering why shutterspeed ramping works and iso not. thought kind of misconfiguration, thats why i did the setup on another cam/smartphone.

mysticalpics
Posts: 4
Joined: 14 Oct 2018, 23:34

Re: no ISO ramping on holy grail

Post by mysticalpics »

wuhuuuu..yessss... 40s solved the problem!

but 35s will work as well... thats my settings from earlier timelapses, which all worked fine...
thanks man... spent so much time to find the problem.

Kevinjjjack
Posts: 1
Joined: 22 Jun 2020, 02:23

Re: no ISO ramping on holy grail

Post by Kevinjjjack »

What do you mean 40s? I'm doing 7 second int on 6dmkii. Qdslr ramps the shutter speed, but won't ramp the iso (or aperture).

Post Reply